Phone- +91-370-2244227 | +91-370-2241731 | Email- info[at]nagalandforest[dot]in

STATUS OF FORESTS AS ON 01.03.2018

Out of the State’s geographical area of 16 ,579 Sq.Km., forests occupy an area of approximately 8629 Sq.Kms, i.e.,52.04%. The break up is as follows:

Legal StatusForest Area
(Sq.Kms.)
% of Total 
Forest Area
% of Total 
Geographical Area
a). Government owned Forests:
1. Reserved Forests & Wildlife Sanctuaries*264.283.06%1.59%
2. Protected Forests34.690.40%0.40%
3.Purchased Forests192.472.20%2.20%
b). Government controlled
(Private owned) Forests:
5. Protected Forest516.795.98%3.1171%
c). Village Owned Forests:
6. Virgin Forests4778.2755.40%28.8212%
7. Degraded Forest2842.8032.90%17.1467%
Total (a+b+c)8629.30100.00%52.0442%
d). OWNERSHIP
i) State Government1008.2311.70%6.00%
ii) Private/Community7621.0788.30%46.00%
Total8629.30100.00%52.00%

*(Wildlife Sanctuaries – 202.02 2.31% 2.31%)

AREAS UNDER DIFFERENT LAND USE IN NAGALAND:

ClassificationArea (in Sq./Km.)
Forest8629.30
Land under Agriculture use278.62
Land under miscellaneous tree
Crops and grooves1242.52
Cultivable wasteland725.34
Cultivable non-forest area (CNFA)3214.00
Net area sown1867.00

PURCHASED FORESTS:

Since the area under Government forest in the state is limited, the Department has purchased some forest land from Private Owners to take up plantations and Biodiversity Conservation.

The total Land Purchased by the Department is approximately 192.47 sq. kms. District-wise area of land pur-chased by the Department is indicated below:

Sl.No.DivisionTotal area (in Km2)
1Dimapur8.1238
2Wokha6.9312
3Zunheboto0.4000
4Phek7.6159
5Peren2.6700
6Kohima39.2601
7Mon73.4505
8Mokokchung45.4879
9Tuensang85.6969
Total192.4673

RECORDED FOREST AREA

The recorded forest area of the state is 8629.30 sq.km which is 52% of its geographical area. The Reserved Forests constitute 3.06%, Protected Forests 5.51% and Unclassed Forest constitute 93.56%.

PROTECTED AREA

Nagaland has one National Park and three Wildlife Sanctuaries covering 241.2 Sq. Km which constitutes 1.34% of the State’s geographical area.

FOREST COVER

Based on interpretation of satellite data pertaining to Oct-Dec 2015 the forest cover of the state is 12,489 Sq.km which is 75.33% of the State’s geographical area. In terms of forest canopy density classes, the State has 1,279 Sq.km area under very dense forest, 4,587 Sq.km are under moderately dense forest and 6,623 Sq.km under open forest. District-wise forest cover in different canopy density classes along with the changes compared to updated 2015 As-sessment and scrub are given in Table below

2017 ASSESSMENT TABLE

2017 ASSESSMENT

DistrictGeographical AreaVery Dense ForestMod Dense ForestOpen ForestTotal% of GAChangescrub
Dimapur TH9272416340258963.5406
Kiphire1,13015228539883573.89-5362
Kohima TH1,4631323816731,18681.07-3958
Longleng562012724837566.73-2034
Mokokchung TH1,61525048161,32281.86-2029
Mon TH1,786324347411,20767.58-5995
Peren1,6511376596421,43887.1-3256
Phek TH2,0262746437071,62480.16-5768
Tuensang TH2,5364415546781,67365.97-9932
Wokha TH1,62814688371,30680.22-338
Zunhebto TH1,2558436948193474.42-3855
Grand Total16,5791,2794,5876,62312,48975.33-450503

(Source: State of Forest Report 2017)

Comparison with the previous assessment showed a loss of 450 Sq.km of forest cover.

FOREST COVER CHANGE MATRIX (Area in km2)
Class2017 AssessmentISFR 2015 updated
VDFMDFOFScrubNF
Very Dense Forest1,27700071,284
Moderately Dense Forest24,5751121004,690
Open Forest0126,448134926,965
Scrub007647665617
Non-Forest0088122,9233,023
Total ISFR 20171,2794,5876,6235033,58716,579
Net Change-5-103-342-114-564

(Source: State of Forest Report 2017)

The main reasons for the decrease in forest cover are Shifting Cultivation and other biotic pressure on forest lands

ALTITUDE ZONE-WISE FOREST COVER

Forest cover of the State in different altitude zones is given in Table below:

Altitude Zone-wise Forest Cover (Area in km2)

Altitude ZoneVDFMDFOFTotal
0-500m01,0081,9423,145
500-1000m91,3042,3663,832
1000-2000m5662,0292,2224,986
2000-3000m69023991983
Above 3000m147220
Total1,2794,5876,62312,489

(Based on SRTM, Digital Elevation Model)

TREE COVER

The forest and tree cover of the State is presented in Table below

Forest and Tree Cover (Area in km2)

CategoryArea% of Geographical Area
Tree Cover3792.29
Forest Cover12,48975.33
Forest and Tree Cover12,86877.62

(Source: State of Forest Report 2017)

GROWING STOCK

The growing stock as per the State of Forest Report 2017 is presented in Table below:

(in million cum’s)
ForestTOFTotal
36.89911.42548.334
LAND PURCHASED FOR NPPC, TULI

The Forest Department had purchased lands measuring 12,712.024 Ha in different years for raising bamboo planta-tion for supply of raw material to the NPPC, Tuli.

Sl. No.Name/Location of landYear of PurchasedAreas in AcreArea (in Ha)
1Wangla –I1976-772055.000831.630
2Wangla –II & III1976-774278.0001731.248
3Wangla – IV1977-78490.000198.196
4Naginimora-Hodhodi1976-772983.0001207.179
5Jaboka1976-775293.0002142.004
6Wanching1976-771667.000674.612
7Lapa1977-78700.000283.280
8Borakangtsung – II1976-771710.000692.013
9Borakangtsung – I1977-781092.000441.917
10Wamaken1976-77770.000311.608
11Molungyimsen1976-771566.000638.738
12Yimjenkimong1976-77490.000198.300
13Japu1976-771019.000412.375
14Lirmen1977-781060.000428.967
15Akhoia & Asangma1977-78600.000242.812
16Changdang1977-78628.000254.143
17Merangkong1976-771908.000772.141
18Namsang1977-781086.000439.489
19Seithekima1981-821038.000419.940
20Chumukedima – I1988-89769.000311.204
21Chumukedima – II1988-89198.00080.128
Total12712.024

FOREST TYPES IN NAGALAND

Though Nagaland is a small State, it has been endowed with a wide variety of Forest Types on account of its unique geographic location and wide range of physiographic terrain. The following forest types are found in the State (as per classification by Champion & Seth)

a) Northern Tropical Wet Evergreen Forest (1B): These forests once covered the Namsa-Tizit area but now only a small vestige is found in the Zankam area. It is found only in Mon District. The dominant species in this type of forest are Hollong (Dipterocarpus macrocarpus), Makai (Shorea assamica), Nahor (Mesua ferrea) etc.

b) Northern Tropical Semi Evergreen Forest (2B): These types of forests are found in the foothills of Assam-Nagaland border in Mokokchung, Wokha and Kohima Districts. The species that make up these forests are similar to those of the Northern Tropical Wet Evergreen Forests. The only difference is that in the former case the evergreen species dominate though there are deciduous species like Bhelu (Tetrameles nudiflora), Paroli (Stereospermum chelonoides), Jutuli (Altingia excelsa) etc, whereas in the present case, the number of evergreen species decreases and the deciduous species are more in number.

c) Northern Sub-Tropical Broad Leaved Wet Hill Forest (8B/C1): These types of forests are found in the hill areas below 1800m and above 500m in all the districts of Nagaland. The wet evergreen species are conspicuous by their absence and the dominant species are mostly semi-deciduous. Some of the important timber species in this type are – Koroi (Abelmoschus), Pomas (Chukrasia), Sopas (Magnolia), Gamari (Gmelina), Hollock (Terminalia), Sam (Betula nigra), Am (Mangifera), Badam (Prunus), Betula etc.

d) Northern Sub-Tropical Pine Forest (9/C2): These types of forests are found in hills with elevation of 1000m to 1500m in parts of phek and tuensang Districts of Nagaland. Pine is the dominant species, and is found mixed with Quercus, Schima, Prunus, Betula and Rhododendron.

e) Northern Montane Wet- temperate Forest (11B): These types of forests are found on the higher reaches of the tallest mountains (above 2500m) like saramati and Dzṻkou area. The species that dominate are Rhododendron, Oaks (Quercus), Birch and Juniperus sp.

f) Alpine Forest(15): Alpine vegetation is found at high altitudes in ridges of Saramati range,which remains covered with snow for major part of the year from October to April. After melting of the snow during the brief summer a few annuals, herbs and shrubs along with mosses can be seen growing there. Species of Rhododendron, Abies, and Juniperus are found in sub alpine vegetation gradually merges into alpine vegetation which comprises of high altitude grasses and drawf Rhododendrons. Many members of Primulaceae, Saxifragaceae, and Polygonaceae families are also found.

Font Resize
Contrast